"If you are not a citizen of the United States, you are hereby advised that conviction o
[…] Padilla's immigration status was discovered when he was arrested for drinking and driving earlier this year. The decision to stay the deportation of came during a meeting with ICE officials in Chicago today.
It is true, non-citizens with criminal charges do face additional challenges based on their status. In Illinois, an admonishment is given at sentencing to any non-citizen, and in my experience, citizens as well, as codified by law at 725 ILCS 5/113-8. Here is the admonishment:
"If you are not a citizen of the United States, you are hereby advised that conviction of the offense for which you have been charged may have the consequences of deportation, exclusion from admission to the United States, or denial of naturalization under the laws of the United States."
While Mr. Padilla now knows at least what to expect for the next year, there are hundreds, if not thousands, of Illinois defendants who wait in limbo about the impact their immigration status may have on criminal charges against them.
0 comments:
Post a Comment